This privacy notice applies to personal information collected through NZQA's website:

Our privacy policy and the way we handle your personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1993.

Personal information

You may access and browse our website without providing any personal information.

There are a few places on the website where you can voluntarily provide personal information, such as emailing an enquiry to one of our service units, making a submission to a consultation document, making a complaint, or registering or logging into NZQA’s secure services (such as the NZQA extranet or our online careers centre. If you choose not to provide the information requested, you will not be able to access the secure services.

Use and disclosure

Where you are requested to provide personal information, the relevant part of the website will inform you of the reason that information is sought, and any other information you should be aware of. We will only use that information for the purposes for which you provided it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for example instance to investigate a complaint or follow up your email submitted through the ‘contact us’ page), or you consent to the disclosure. In exceptional situations we may share your information for reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (for instance to investigate a criminal offence or for safety reasons), or another law.

If you make a submission to us in a public consultation process, such as commenting on legislation or rules made under section 253 of the Education Act, we may publish your submission, or parts of it. We will only publish your personal details where it is necessary. We may also make submissions available in response to requests under the Official Information Act 1982.

We may contact you to ask for feedback on the services we provided to you. You have the choice whether or not to provide such feedback.

We will take all practicable steps to keep secure, and protect from any unauthorised disclosure, any personal information you provide.

Any personal information you provide will be held by New Zealand Qualifications Authority. Occasionally NZQA will use contractors to carry out certain functions. In such a case we will do everything within our power to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your information.

Your rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access and correction, contact the NZQA Privacy Officer.

If you are on a mailing list and wish to be removed, please contact the sender of the email.

Important information

For any further explanations of what we do with your information, check the parts of the site where you can provide us with that information, or contact our Privacy Officer.

For information on the privacy laws of New Zealand, please visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Notice updated: September 2013


Cookies are small files placed on your computer to collect non-identifiable web traffic data (including your IP address and which pages have been visited) to help us improve our website and services.

Some of our secure services (those requiring you to log-in) use cookies to identify your login session during the time that you are using the service. This enables you to access various personalised functions, such as your enrolment and record of achievement details.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser’s ‘Help’ to find out how. This will not affect your ability to view the website, however you may have limited functionality in our secure services.

Skip to main page content Accessibility page with list of access keys Home Page Site Map Contact Us