Top Subject Award winners

The top candidate in each Scholarship subject is awarded a Top Subject Scholar Award.

  2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009

Accounting

Nicholas Ward
Lindisfarne College
Hannah Ziyu Yang
Mount Roskill Grammar School
Alexander James Gibbs
Bayfield High School
Amy Rice
Villa Maria College
Paige Muggeridge
New Plymouth Girls' High School
Joanna Kennerley
Massey High School

Agricultural
& Horticultural Science

Nicholas Ward
Lindisfarne College
Thomas Gary Traill
St Andrew's College


George Nelson
Lindisfarne College
Reuben Christopher Brown
Christchurch Boys' High School
Phillipa Ebdon
St Cuthbert's College
William Duley
Lindisfarne College

Art History

Joshua Michael Gilberd Hansen
Westlake Boys' High School
Libby Mary Whittaker
Carmel College
Rosza Maria Majsa
Auckland Girls’ Grammar School
John William Gibbs
Cashmere High School
Zoe Crook
Auckland Girls' Grammar School
Katherine Braatvedt
Takapuna Grammar School

Biology

Kieran Matthew Bursell
Rangitoto College
Oliver Hugh Coleman
Nelson College
Max Alexander Ashmore
Mount Albert Grammar School
Sarah Natalie Wright
St Andrew’s College
James Phemister
Sacred Heart College (Auckland)
Campbell [Robert] Heron
Horowhenua College

Chemistry

Piers Joseph Walter Landon-Lane
Marlborough Boys' College
Frank Zhou
Macleans College
Tao Tom
Mount Roskill Grammar School
Jade Fai Leung
St Cuthbert’s College
David Bellamy
Christ's College
Alex Zhu
Auckland Grammar School

Chinese

Wanjing Yu
Onehunga High School
Ziyan Liu
Epsom Girls' Grammar School
Yi Lin Huang
Macleans College
Ming Lu Li
Macleans College
  Ran Susan Wang
Wellington Girls' College

Classical Studies

Janna Tay
Macleans College
James Hilton Kenrick
Auckland Grammar School
Thomas John Brennan Leggat
Wellington College
Kevin Cai
Auckland Grammar School
Conrad Grimshaw
Auckland Grammar School
Hannah Lees
Saint Mary's College (Auckland)

Dance

Annika Danique Van Vliet
Rutherford College
Xavier Muao Breed
Rutherford College
Kendall Victoria Jones
St Dominic’s College
Caitlin O'Brien Thompson
Rutherford College
   

Design and Visual Communication

Jane Sun Waterhouse
Epsom Girls' Grammar School
Dustin David Parkinson
Long Bay College

       

Drama

Liam Ryan Ferguson
Mount Albert Grammar School
Keegan Dillon Bragg
St Andrew's College
Kalyani Nagarajan
Epsom Girls’ Grammar School
Evan John Fenemor
Kavanagh College
  Taylor Frost
Christ's College

Earth and Space Science

Oxana Nikolaevna Repina
Rutherford College
Byung-Cheol Cho
Auckland Grammar School
       

Economics

Huon Cameron Fraser
St John's College (Hamilton)
Hamish Dick
St John's College (Hamilton)
Durandon Jae Govender
Rosehill College
Sophie Bishop
New Plymouth Girls’ High School
Callum Rose
Napier Boys' High School
Bowen Liu
Wellington College

English

George Pattrick Fitzgerald
Christ's College
Seamus Oliver Barnett
Palmerston North Boys' High School
Alexander Ducat
ACG Senior College
Catherine Hsiao-Wei Hsu
ACG Senior College
Bonnie Pyper
Northcote College
Asher Emanuel
Saint Kentigern College

French

Sylvain Jacques Bechet
Waitakere College
Alexis Mergan
Avondale College
Ruitao Hu
Rosmini College
Nicholas Alexander Julian Orr
Auckland Grammar School
Ingrid Saker
Wellington Girls' College
Amy McCaughey-Chapman
Mount Albert Grammar School

Geography

Nicholas James Cropp Wilson
Shirley Boys' High School
Clara Margaret Leathart Todd
Christchurch Girls' High School
Abigail Parry North
St Cuthbert’s College
Nicholas Alexander Julian Orr
Auckland Grammar School
Athene Laws
St Cuthbert's College
Sonja Hempel
Onslow College

German

Victoria Beck
Napier Girls' High School
Laura Witthoeft
Avondale College
Colin Kuehne
Wellington College
Christian Holtorf
Otago Boys' High School
  Grace Abbott
Rangitoto College

Graphics

    Nicole Jayne Austin
Timaru Girls’ High School
Samuel Blok
Waiheke High School
  Christian Burgos
Saint Peter's College (Auckland)

History

Nicholas James Cropp Wilson
Shirley Boys' High School
Sharan Kaur Randhawa
Pakuranga College
Benjamin James Hamer Guerin
Scots College
Lydia Nola Wilson
Howick College
Hao Jordan Zi
Mount Roskill Grammar School
Hilary Beattie
Samuel Marsden Collegiate School

Japanese

Doris Zhang
Epsom Girls' Grammar School
Tomone Hirasawa
Burnside High School
Riki Fujii
Macleans College
Riki Fujii
Macleans College
  Tamaki Tokita
Auckland Girls' Grammar School

Latin

Jonathan Luke Hart
Auckland Grammar School
Alan Ansell
New Plmouth Boys' High School
Alan Ansell
New Plymouth Boys' High School
Alan Ansell
New Plymouth Boys' High School
Daniel Snell
Wellington College
Andrew McIndoe
Wellington College

Maths with Calculus

Yujie Liu
ACG New Zealand International College
Fergus Patrick Thow O'Leary
Kings' High School
Hao Jeng
Hillcrest High School
Ha-Young Shin
Christchurch Boys' High School
Xinchi Qiu
ACG Senior College
Stewart Marshall
Wellington College

Media Studies

Rahul Sood
Auckland Grammar School
Xiang Meng
Westlake Boys' High School
Thomas John Brennan Leggat
Wellington College
Andrew Tan Delli Cicchi
Wellington College
Adele Redmond
Cashmere High School
Taylor Hughson
Wellington College

Music

Ga Hee Lee
Rangi Ruru Girls' School
Benjamin James Murray
St Andrew's College
Callum John Blackmore
Selwyn College
Jessie Sun
Macleans College
Max Wilkinson
Papanui High School
Nelson Lam
Saint Kentigern College

Physical Education

Christopher John Hagan
Westlake Boys' High School
Emma Mary Dwight
Otumoetai College
Emma Mary Dwight
Otumoetai College
Kate Hannah Maxwell
James Hargest College
Natalie Russell
Epsom Girls' Gramamr School
Erin Johnston
Botany Downs Secondary College

Physics

Ethan Thomas Sorrell
Avondale College
Samuel McCabe
Hamilton Boys' High School
Byung Cheol Cho
Auckland Grammar School
Ivan Pavlov
Macleans College
Stephen Mackereth
King's College
Xinrui Qin
ACG Strathallan

Samoan

Dora Fu'a Tafa
Aorere College
Sabrina Wright
Mangere College
Mose Tanielu
Mangere College
Felicity Muamai Hakai
McAuley High School
   

Science

    Katherine Jane Hope Murray
Solway College
Amy Yue Xiao
ACG Senior College
Rosemary Grant
Diocesan School for Girls
Deirdre Anderson
Nelson College for Girls

Spanish

William Arturo Lopez-Sanchez
Paraparaumu College
Marissa Fiona Le Lec
Mount Aspiring College
Jaume Benson Guiu
John McGlashan College
Stephanie Kjestrup
Macleans College
  Joshua Nahmo Kang
Macleans College

Statistics

Xinyue Miranda Tong
Rutherford College
Grace Claire Thrupp Buckland
Hillcrest High School
Alan Ansell
New Plymouth Boys’ High School
Thomas Frost
Christ's College
Max Wilkinson
Papanui High School
Daniel Redmond
James Hargest College

Technology

Briar Louise Patel Aquinas College Sohail Arif Abdulla
Mount Roskill Grammar School
Adam Patrick Bodene Gorrie
Kavanagh College
Theodore Carlos
Rosmini College
William Quach
Mount Roskill Grammar School
Kylene Jones
St Cuthbert's College

Te Reo Māori

Manihera Te Hei
Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Te Rito
Ngapera Manaakitanga Te Aaka Sakura Aperahama
St Joseph's Māori Girls' College
Tamati Nicholas
Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Ruamatā
Hana-Te Kowhai Treadaway Ohia
Ngā Taiatea Wharekura Hamilton
Koha Rogers
Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Te Waiu O Ngati Porou
Turei Ormsby
Hutt Valley High School

Te Reo Rangatira

Parekura Tautuhi Pewhairangi Te Aute College Kahui Papuni-Iles
Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Te Waiū o Ngāti Porou
Te Korou Whangataua Roberts
Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Hoani Waititi
Te Kauru Nohotima
St Peter's College Palmerston North
Turei Ormsby
Hutt Valley High School
Hiria Parata
Te Kura Kaupapa Māori O te Waiū O Ngati Porou

Visual Arts

           
Visual Arts
(Design)
Neeve Sew Hoy Takapuna Grammar School Zoe Rebekah McNicholas
Marist College
Tarn Sinead McConville
St Cuthbert’s College
Jasper James Alwyn Owen
Wellington College
Erica Xintong Cai
Hutt Valley High School
Callum Robertson
Wellington High School
Visual Arts
(Painting)
Misa Yamada Rathkeale College Jenny Elizabeth Palmer
Takapuna Grammar School
Rebecca Mary Mclennan Hawkes
Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
Grace Fiona Pickford
Pukekohe High School
Jasmine Knowles
Saint Hilda's Collegiate School
Melanie Nieuwoudt
Green Bay High School
Visual Arts
(Photography)
Kahu Kutia Trident High School Estelle Jane Dippie
St Hilda's Collegiate School
Oluwatomi Esther Ige
Northcote College
Tim Webby
Western Springs College
Aretha Jansen
Western Springs College
Melanie Nieuwoudt
Green Bay High School
Visual Arts
(Printmaking)
Georgia Lee Foster
St Kentigern College
Natalie Reason
New Plymouth Girls' High School
Sophia Smolenski
Spotswood College
Kyu Seo Park
Burnside High School
Wei Winnie Wu
St Cuthbert's College
Caitlin Buttle
Burnside High School
Visual Arts
(Sculpture)
James Devonshire Sancta Maria College Mika Helena Zollner
Wellington East Girls' College
Felixe Jeffs Laing
Epsom Girls’ Grammar School
Leticia Daisy Durant
Wellington East Girls' College
Shelby Farmer
Spotswood College
Bryn Roberts
Burnside High School
 
Skip to main page content Accessibility page with list of access keys Home Page Site Map Contact Us newzealand.govt.nz