Top Subject Award winners

The top candidate in each Scholarship subject is awarded a Top Subject Scholar Award.

 

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

Accounting

Kayeon (Alice) Kim

 

Takapuna Grammar School

Nicholas Ward
Lindisfarne College

Hannah Ziyu Yang
Mount Roskill Grammar School

Alexander James Gibbs
Bayfield High School

Amy Rice
Villa Maria College

Paige Muggeridge
New Plymouth Girls' High School

Agricultural
& Horticultural Science

Oxana Repina

 

Rutherford College

Nicholas Ward
Lindisfarne College

Thomas Gary Traill
St Andrew's College

George Nelson
Lindisfarne College

Reuben Christopher Brown
Christchurch Boys' High School

Phillipa Ebdon
St Cuthbert's College

Art History

Gabrielle Maffey

 

St Cuthbert’s College

Joshua Michael Gilberd Hansen
Westlake Boys' High School

Libby Mary Whittaker
Carmel College

Rosza Maria Majsa
Auckland Girls’ Grammar School

John William Gibbs
Cashmere High School

Zoe Crook
Auckland Girls' Grammar School

Biology

Frances Bridgman

 

Bethlehem College

Kieran Matthew Bursell
Rangitoto College

Oliver Hugh Coleman
Nelson College

Max Alexander Ashmore
Mount Albert Grammar School

Sarah Natalie Wright
St Andrew’s College

James Phemister
Sacred Heart College (Auckland)

Chemistry

Jin Uk (David) Kim

 

Macleans College

Piers Joseph Walter Landon-Lane
Marlborough Boys' College

Frank Zhou
Macleans College

Tao Tom
Mount Roskill Grammar School

Jade Fai Leung
St Cuthbert’s College

David Bellamy
Christ's College

Chinese

Xiaohan (Sabrina) Ju

 

Diocesan School for Girls

Wanjing Yu
Onehunga High School

Ziyan Liu
Epsom Girls' Grammar School

Yi Lin Huang
Macleans College

Ming Lu Li
Macleans College

 

Classical Studies

Yan Tian (Tina) Zhang

 

Kristin School

Janna Tay
Macleans College

James Hilton Kenrick
Auckland Grammar School

Thomas John Brennan Leggat
Wellington College

Kevin Cai
Auckland Grammar School

Conrad Grimshaw
Auckland Grammar School

Dance

Danisha Dadley

 

Rutherford College

Annika Danique Van Vliet
Rutherford College

Xavier Muao Breed
Rutherford College

Kendall Victoria Jones
St Dominic’s College

Caitlin O'Brien Thompson
Rutherford College

 

Design and Visual Communication

Thomas Morrison

 

Long Bay College

Jane Sun Waterhouse
Epsom Girls' Grammar School

Dustin David Parkinson
Long Bay College

 

 

 

Drama

Stella Bogdanoff

 

Motueka High School

Liam Ryan Ferguson
Mount Albert Grammar School

Keegan Dillon Bragg
St Andrew's College

Kalyani Nagarajan
Epsom Girls’ Grammar School

Evan John Fenemor
Kavanagh College

 

Earth and Space Science

Oxana Repina

 

Rutherford College

Oxana Nikolaevna Repina
Rutherford College

Byung-Cheol Cho
Auckland Grammar School

 

 

 

Economics

Annalise Wynn

 

Bethlehem College

Huon Cameron Fraser
St John's College (Hamilton)

Hamish Dick
St John's College (Hamilton)

Durandon Jae Govender
Rosehill College

Sophie Bishop
New Plymouth Girls’ High School

Callum Rose
Napier Boys' High School

English

Jin Cheng (John) Jiang

 

Westlake Boys’ High School

George Pattrick Fitzgerald
Christ's College

Seamus Oliver Barnett
Palmerston North Boys' High School

Alexander Ducat
ACG Senior College

Catherine Hsiao-Wei Hsu
ACG Senior College

Bonnie Pyper
Northcote College

French

Lea Dumaine

 

Lincoln High School

Sylvain Jacques Bechet
Waitakere College

Alexis Mergan
Avondale College

Ruitao Hu
Rosmini College

Nicholas Alexander Julian Orr
Auckland Grammar School

Ingrid Saker
Wellington Girls' College

Geography

Yan Tian (Tina) Zhang

 

Kristin School

Nicholas James Cropp Wilson
Shirley Boys' High School

Clara Margaret Leathart Todd
Christchurch Girls' High School

Abigail Parry North
St Cuthbert’s College

Nicholas Alexander Julian Orr
Auckland Grammar School

Athene Laws
St Cuthbert's College

German

Jingyan (Celeste) Pan

 

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School

Victoria Beck
Napier Girls' High School

Laura Witthoeft
Avondale College

Colin Kuehne
Wellington College

Christian Holtorf
Otago Boys' High School

 

Graphics

 

 

 

Nicole Jayne Austin
Timaru Girls’ High School

Samuel Blok
Waiheke High School

 

History

Ella Brownlie

 

St Cuthbert’s College

Nicholas James Cropp Wilson
Shirley Boys' High School

Sharan Kaur Randhawa
Pakuranga College

Benjamin James Hamer Guerin
Scots College

Lydia Nola Wilson
Howick College

Hao Jordan Zi
Mount Roskill Grammar School

Japanese

Kaho (Emma) Richardson

 

Burnside High School

Doris Zhang
Epsom Girls' Grammar School

Tomone Hirasawa
Burnside High School

Riki Fujii
Macleans College

Riki Fujii
Macleans College

 

Latin

Thomas (Tommy) Hayes

 

Auckland Grammar School

Jonathan Luke Hart
Auckland Grammar School

Alan Ansell
New Plmouth Boys' High School

Alan Ansell
New Plymouth Boys' High School

Alan Ansell
New Plymouth Boys' High School

Daniel Snell
Wellington College

Maths with Calculus

Xuzhi (Nelson) Zhang

 

Auckland Grammar School

Yujie Liu
ACG New Zealand International College

Fergus Patrick Thow O'Leary
Kings' High School

Hao Jeng
Hillcrest High School

Ha-Young Shin
Christchurch Boys' High School

Xinchi Qiu
ACG Senior College

Media Studies

Wendy Lee

 

Macleans College

 

Rahul Sood
Auckland Grammar School

Xiang Meng
Westlake Boys' High School

Thomas John Brennan Leggat
Wellington College

Andrew Tan Delli Cicchi
Wellington College

Adele Redmond
Cashmere High School

Music

Jack Bewley

 

Trident High School

Ga Hee Lee
Rangi Ruru Girls' School

Benjamin James Murray
St Andrew's College

Callum John Blackmore
Selwyn College

Jessie Sun
Macleans College

Max Wilkinson
Papanui High School

Physical Education

James Hartshorn

 

Wellington College

Christopher John Hagan
Westlake Boys' High School

Emma Mary Dwight
Otumoetai College

Emma Mary Dwight
Otumoetai College

Kate Hannah Maxwell
James Hargest College

Natalie Russell
Epsom Girls' Gramamr School

Physics

Liam Ransley

 

Tauranga Boys’ College

Ethan Thomas Sorrell
Avondale College

Samuel McCabe
Hamilton Boys' High School

Byung Cheol Cho
Auckland Grammar School

Ivan Pavlov
Macleans College

Stephen Mackereth
King's College

Samoan

Corina Vai

 

McAuley High School

Dora Fu'a Tafa
Aorere College

Sabrina Wright
Mangere College

Mose Tanielu
Mangere College

Felicity Muamai Hakai
McAuley High School

 

Science

 

 

 

Katherine Jane Hope Murray
Solway College

Amy Yue Xiao
ACG Senior College

Rosemary Grant
Diocesan School for Girls

Spanish

William Lopez-Sanchez

 

Paraparaumu College

William Arturo Lopez-Sanchez
Paraparaumu College

Marissa Fiona Le Lec
Mount Aspiring College

Jaume Benson Guiu
John McGlashan College

Stephanie Kjestrup
Macleans College

 

Statistics

Amaan Merchant

 

Wanganui High School

Xinyue Miranda Tong
Rutherford College

Grace Claire Thrupp Buckland
Hillcrest High School

Alan Ansell
New Plymouth Boys’ High School

Thomas Frost
Christ's College

Max Wilkinson
Papanui High School

Technology

Georgia Wannan

 

Carmel College

 

Briar Louise Patel Aquinas College

Sohail Arif Abdulla
Mount Roskill Grammar School

Adam Patrick Bodene Gorrie
Kavanagh College

Theodore Carlos
Rosmini College

William Quach
Mount Roskill Grammar School

Te Reo Māori

Khaysharn Kingi Takoko

 

Te Wharekura o Rakaumangamanga

Manihera Te Hei
Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Te Rito

Ngapera Manaakitanga Te Aaka Sakura Aperahama
St Joseph's Māori Girls' College

Tamati Nicholas
Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Ruamatā

Hana-Te Kowhai Treadaway Ohia
Ngā Taiatea Wharekura Hamilton

Koha Rogers
Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Te Waiu O Ngati Porou

Te Reo Rangatira

Te Paea Ngapo

 

Nga Taiatea Wharekura

Parekura Tautuhi Pewhairangi Te Aute College

Kahui Papuni-Iles
Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Te Waiū o Ngāti Porou

Te Korou Whangataua Roberts
Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Hoani Waititi

Te Kauru Nohotima
St Peter's College Palmerston North

Turei Ormsby
Hutt Valley High School

Visual Arts

 

 

 

 

 

 

Visual Arts
(Design)

Ziyi (Jacky) Zheng

 

Botany Downs Secondary College

Neeve Sew Hoy Takapuna Grammar School

Zoe Rebekah McNicholas
Marist College

Tarn Sinead McConville
St Cuthbert’s College

Jasper James Alwyn Owen
Wellington College

Erica Xintong Cai
Hutt Valley High School

Visual Arts
(Painting)

Stella Bogdanoff

 

Motueka High School

Misa Yamada Rathkeale College

Jenny Elizabeth Palmer
Takapuna Grammar School

Rebecca Mary Mclennan Hawkes
Rangi Ruru Girls’ School

Grace Fiona Pickford
Pukekohe High School

Jasmine Knowles
Saint Hilda's Collegiate School

Visual Arts
(Photography)

Thomas (Tom) Collocott

 

Liston College

Kahu Kutia Trident High School

Estelle Jane Dippie
St Hilda's Collegiate School

Oluwatomi Esther Ige
Northcote College

Tim Webby
Western Springs College

Aretha Jansen
Western Springs College

Visual Arts
(Printmaking)

 

Georgia Lee Foster
St Kentigern College

Natalie Reason
New Plymouth Girls' High School

Sophia Smolenski
Spotswood College

Kyu Seo Park
Burnside High School

Wei Winnie Wu
St Cuthbert's College

Visual Arts
(Sculpture)

Bohan (Kevin) Li

 

Westlake Boys’ High School

James Devonshire Sancta Maria College

Mika Helena Zollner
Wellington East Girls' College

Felixe Jeffs Laing
Epsom Girls’ Grammar School

Leticia Daisy Durant
Wellington East Girls' College

Shelby Farmer
Spotswood College

 
Skip to main page content Accessibility page with list of access keys Home Page Site Map Contact Us newzealand.govt.nz