Change to a PTE's governing member(s)

As part of maintaining registration, a private training establishment (PTE) must notify us of any intended changes to its governing members.

We use this information to maintain an up-to-date record of who works at a PTE and who to contact with any questions or issues.

We also check that each governing member is appropriate for a role in a PTE and will let you know if we have any questions about or issues with a governing member.

What is a governing member?

Under section 10 of the Education and Training Act 2020, a governing member is defined as:

  • any director
  • any member occupying a position equivalent to that of a director
  • if the establishment is a trust, any trustee
  • if the establishment is a partnership, any partner
  • any senior manager [i.e. the chief executive officer or person occupying an equivalent position; or any member of staff in charge of academic issues, marketing, administration, finance, student fee trust funds or student services]
  • any shareholder with a controlling interest in the establishment.

Information we need for a change to governing member(s)

The notification must include:

  • details of the change, including precise details as to when or how the changes will occur
  • a completed and signed fit and proper person statutory declaration for each new governing member
  • an updated organisation chart including the proposed new governing member(s).

How to notify us of a change

We can only accept a notification from a current governing member of your PTE.

To notify us, email the above information and the statutory declaration(s) to Client Services.

Further information

If you have any questions, contact Client Services.

 
Skip to main page content Accessibility page with list of access keys Home Page Site Map Contact Us newzealand.govt.nz