System Updates: Monday 18 March 2019 Published at 4.46pm on 18 March

We are undertaking some important system updates between 5pm and midnight on Monday 18 March.

Access to secure sections of the website will be unavailable during this time, including the learner and provider login.

We have scheduled this outage at this time to minimise the impact to our clients. We apologise for any inconvenience.


2012 Top Scholarship Awards winners

NZQA celebrated the success of the highest-achieving New Zealand Scholarship students at the annual Top Scholar Awards Ceremony hosted at Parliament.

The awards recognised the elite students who make up the 2012 Premier Award and Top Subject Scholarship Award winners.

 Prime Minister's Award for Academic Excellence

The joint recipients of the 2012 award was announced by the Prime Minister, John Key, at Government House– former Wellington College students, Nicholas On and Thomas Leggat.

Winners-with-PM.jpg
Winners of the 2012 Prime Minister's Award, Nicholas On and Thomas Leggat with the Prime Minister, John Key.

 

Premier Scholarship Award winners

Harry James Scott Berger
Wellington College

Thomas John Brennan Leggat*
Wellington College

George  Nelson*
Lindisfarne College

Brian Gibson Ng
Hutt Valley High School

Nicholas On
Wellington College

Bowen Shi
Dilworth School

Thomas Simpson
Hamilton Boys’ High School

Philippa Alice Trevella
Rangi Ruru Girls’ School

Pak Hang Henry Yuen
Auckland Grammar School

Feng Zhou
Macleans College

*Also a Top Subject Scholarship Award winner


Top Subject Scholarship Award winners

Accounting

Alexander James Gibbs
Bayfield High School

Agricultural and Horticultural Science

George Nelson
Lindisfarne College

Art History

Rosza Maria Majsa
Auckland Girls’ Grammar School

Biology

Max Alexander Ashmore
Mount Albert Grammar School

Calculus

Hao Jeng
Hillcrest High School

Chemistry

Tao Tom
Mount Roskill Grammar School

Chinese

Yi Lin Huang
Macleans College

Classical Studies

Thomas John Brennan Leggat
Wellington College

Dance

Kendall Victoria Jones
St Dominic’s College

Design

Tarn Sinead McConville
St Cuthbert’s College

Drama

Kalyani Nagarajan
Epsom Girls’ Grammar School

Economics

Durandon Jae Govender
Rosehill College

English

Alexander Ducat
ACG Senior College

French

Ruitao Hu
Rosmini College

Geography

Abigail Parry North
St Cuthbert’s College

German

Colin Kuehne
Wellington College

Graphics

Nicole Jayne Austin
Timaru Girls’ High School

History

Benjamin James Hamer Guerin
Scots College

Japanese

Riki Fujii
Macleans College

Latin

Alan Ansell
New Plymouth Boys' High School

Media Studies

Thomas John Brennan Leggat
Wellington College

Music

Callum John Blackmore
Selwyn College

Painting

Rebecca Mary Mclennan Hawkes
Rangi Ruru Girls’ School

Photography

Oluwatomi Esther Ige
Northcote College

Physical Education

Emma Mary Dwight
Otumoetai College

Physics

Byung Cheol Cho
Auckland Grammar School

Printmaking

Sophia Smolenski
Spotswood College

Samoan

Mose Tanielu
Mangere College

Science

Katherine Jane Hope Murray
Solway College

Sculpture

Felixe Jeffs Laing
Epsom Girls’ Grammar School

Spanish

Jaume Benson Guiu
John McGlashan College

Statistics

Alan Ansell
New Plymouth Boys’ High School

Te Reo Māori

Tamati Nicholas
Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Ruamatā

Te Reo Rangatira

Te Korou Whangataua Roberts
Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Hoani Waititi

Technology

Adam Patrick Bodene Gorrie
Kavanagh College

 
Skip to main page content Accessibility page with list of access keys Home Page Site Map Contact Us newzealand.govt.nz