System Updates: Monday 18 March 2019 Published at 4.46pm on 18 March

We are undertaking some important system updates between 5pm and midnight on Monday 18 March.

Access to secure sections of the website will be unavailable during this time, including the learner and provider login.

We have scheduled this outage at this time to minimise the impact to our clients. We apologise for any inconvenience.


2013 Top Scholarship Awards winners

NZQA celebrated the success of the highest-achieving New Zealand Scholarship students at the annual Top Scholar Awards Ceremony hosted at Parliament.

The awards recognised the elite students who make up the 2013 Premier Award and Top Subject Scholarship Award winners.

 Prime Minister's Award for Academic Excellence

The recipient of the 2013 award was announced by the Prime Minister, John Key, at Parliament – former Auckland Grammar School student, Byung-Cheol Cho.

Byung Cheol Cho PM award

Winner of the 2013 Prime Minister's Award, Byung-Cheol Cho with the Prime Minister, John Key.

 

Premier Scholarship Award winners

Byung-Cheol Cho*
Auckland Grammar School

Phoebe Helena Marianne Clifford
St Cuthbert's College

Jack Gordon Le Fevre Garden
Wellington College

Daniel William Hughes
Aquinas College

Fang Zhou Jiang
Rangitoto College

Rahul Makam
King's College

Samuel McCabe*
Hamilton Boys' High School

Matthew Adam Keevy Standley
Wanganui High School

Keniel Yao
Macleans College

Frank Zhou*
Macleans College

*Also a Top Subject Scholarship Award winner


Top Subject Scholarship Award winners

Accounting

Hannah Ziyu Yang
Mount Roskill Grammar School

Agricultural and Horticultural Science

Thomas Gary Traill
St Andrew's College

Art History

Libby Mary Whittaker
Carmel College

Biology

Oliver Hugh Coleman
Nelson College

Calculus

Fergus Patrick Thow O'Leary
Kings' High School

Chemistry

Frank Zhou
Macleans College

Chinese

Ziyan Liu
Epsom Girls' Grammar School

Classical Studies

James Hilton Kenrick
Auckland Grammar School

Dance

Xavier Muao Breed
Rutherford College

Design

Zoe Rebekah McNicholas
Marist College

Design and Visual Communications

Dustin David Parkinson
Long Bay College

Drama

Keegan Dillon Bragg
St Andrew's College

Earth and Space Science

Byung-Cheol Cho
Auckland Grammar School

Economics

Hamish Dick
St John's College (Hamilton)

English

Seamus Oliver Barnett
Palmerston North Boys' High School

French

Alexis Mergan
Avondale College

Geography

Clara Margaret Leathart Todd
Christchurch Girls' High School

German

Laura Witthoeft
Avondale College

History

Sharan Kaur Randhawa
Pakuranga College

Japanese

Tomone Hirasawa
Burnside High School

Latin

Alan Ansell
New Plymouth Boys' High School

Media Studies

Xiang Meng
Westlake Boys' High School

Music

Benjamin James Murray
St Andrew's College

Painting

Jenny Elizabeth Palmer
Takapuna Grammar School

Photography

Estelle Jane Dippie
St Hilda's Collegiate School

Physical Education

Emma Mary Dwight
Otumoetai College

Physics

Samuel McCabe
Hamilton Boys' High School

Printmaking

Natalie Reason
New Plymouth Girls' High School

Samoan

Sabrina Wright
Mangere College

Sculpture

Mika Helena Zollner
Wellington East Girls' College

Spanish

Marissa Fiona Le Lec
Mount Aspiring College

Statistics

Grace Claire Thrupp Buckland
Hillcrest High School

Te Reo Māori

Ngapera Manaakitanga Te Aaka Sakura Aperahama
St Joseph's Māori Girls' College

Te Reo Rangatira

Kahui Papuni-Iles
Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Te Waiū o Ngāti Porou

Technology

Sohail Arif Abdulla
Mount Roskill Grammar School

 
Skip to main page content Accessibility page with list of access keys Home Page Site Map Contact Us newzealand.govt.nz