2018 Top Scholarship Award winners

NZQA celebrated the success of the highest-achieving New Zealand Scholarship students at the annual Top Scholar Awards Ceremony hosted at Parliament.

The awards recognised the elite students who make up the 2018 Premier Award and Top Subject Scholarship Award winners.

 Prime Minister's Award for Academic Excellence

The recipient of the 2018 award was announced by the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Jacinda Ardern, at Parliament on 1 May 2019 – former Macleans College student, Yang Fan Yun.

PM Award Yang Fan Yun and PMWinner of the 2018 Prime Minister's Award, Yang Fan Yun with the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Jacinda Ardern.

Yang Fan achieved Outstanding Scholarships in Biology, Chemistry, Earth and Space Science, Economics, and Statistics, and Scholarship in Agricultural and Horticultural Science, Calculus, English, Geography, and Health and Physical Education.

Premier Scholarship Award winners

Russell Boey
St Andrew's College

Andrew Chen*
St Kentigern College

Patrick Dowd
Hamilton Boys' High School

Tikshan Ghoorah
Rangitoto College

Stefan Ivanov
Westlake Boys' High School

Miriam Leonhardt
Mount Albert Grammar School

Daniel Mar
St Kentigern College

Felix Marcon Swadel*
Auckland Grammar School

William Scharpf
King's High School

William (Wills) Wynn Thomas*
Christ's College

Yang Fan Yung
Macleans College

 

*Also a Top Subject Scholarship Award winner


Top Subject Scholarship Award winners

Accounting

Amanda Sim
Takapuna Grammar School

Agricultural and Horticultural Science

Amy Wells
St Andrew's College

Art History

Florence Ferguson
Wellington East Girls' College

Biology

Breanna Camden
New Plymouth Girls' High School

Calculus

Caleb Probine
ACG Parnell College

Chemistry

William (Wills) Wynn Thomas
Christ's College

Chinese

Yuyang (Raina) Song
Westlake Girls' High School

Classical Studies

Alexander Davey
Takapuna Grammar School

Dance

Annabelle London
Rutherford College

Design

Stella Swney
St Cuthbert's College

Design and Visual Communications

Christopher Dirks
St Kentigern College

Drama

Tessa Keenan
New Plymouth Girls' High School

Earth and Space Science

Alexia Landry
Nelson College For Girls

Economics

Joshua (Josh) Muirson
Christ's College

English

William (Willis) Wynn Thomas
Christ's College

French

Adelie Lallement
Wellington Girls' College

Geography

Mihnea Vlad
Napier Boys' High School

German

Elisabeth Cwetler
Baradene College of the Sacred Heart

Health and Physical Education

Paula Bertham
Paraparaumu College

History

Ruskin Swedlund
Western Springs College

Japanese

Dayoon Song
Taradale High School

Latin

Felix Marcon Swadel
Auckland Grammar School

Media Studies

Emily Hollis
Newlands College

Music

Samuel (Sam) Cullen
Verdon College

Painting

Amelia (Mia) Gordon
Rathkeale St Matthew's Senior College

Photography

Maija Stephens
Te Kuiti High School

Physics

Jonathan De Pledge
Mount Albert Grammar School

Printmaking

Alyssa Robinson
Rangi Ruru Girls' School

Samoan

Lupe Lesatele
Tangaroa College

Sculpture

Sarah Burton
Burnside High School

Spanish

Daniel (Dan) Harward Jones
Onslow College

Statistics

Andrew Chen
St Kentigern College

Te Reo Māori

Watene Campbell
Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Ngā Mokopuna

Te Reo Rangatira

Lyla-Blue Paparoa
Te Rangi Aniwaniwa

Technology

Jack Naish
Western Springs College

 
Skip to main page content Accessibility page with list of access keys Home Page Site Map Contact Us newzealand.govt.nz